Logo Logo
Home Button Company History Button Oral History Button Television and Video Button Awards Button Accreditation Button Contact Button
Derek Freeman
Julie Wilson
Alex Buzo

1991 - 2009 ORAL HISTORY INTERVIEWS RECORDED WITH:

ACTORS & DIRECTORS:
Hayes Gordon (actor & director)
Kim Gyngell (comedy actor)
Cecil Holmes (pioneer Australian film director)
John McCallum (actor)
Fred Schepisi (film director & producer)
Jack Thompson (actor)
Googie Withers (actor)

ADMINISTRATORS/PUBLIC SERVANTS:
Dame Beryl Beaurepaire
(Liberal Party fundraiser)
Michael Carmody (former Commissioner of Taxation)
Michael D’Ascenzo (Commissioner of Taxation)
Jennie Granger (Second Commissioner of Taxation)
Sir Lenox Hewitt (senior Public Servant)
John Phillips (Dep. Governor, Reserve Bank of Aust)
Mervyn Wood (NSW Police commissioner)
Ron Christie (former NSW Rail Chief)

ANTHROPOLOGISTS:
Prof Derek Freeman (Mead-Freeman controversy)

ARCHITECTS:
Chris Johnson
(Former NSW Government Architect)
George Molnar (cartoonist, architect)

ARTISTS:
Judy Cassab
Sali Herman
Nora Heysen
Louis Kahan
Desiderius Orban
Albert Tucker

ART ADMINISTRATORS:
Michael Keon (writer & art critic)
Noel Staunton (Arts administrator)

AVIATORS:
Nancy Bird Walton (pioneer aviator)

Biologists:
Isobel Bennett (Marine Biologist)
Charles Birch (Biologist)

Community Leaders:
George Wojak (ethnic community leader)

Dancers:
Graeme Murphy (Sydney Dance Company Principal)
Dame Margaret Scott (Australian Ballet School Head)

Designers:
John Moriarty (Indigenous designer)

Economists:
Dr H.C. ‘Nugget’ Coombs (Governor, Reserve Bank)
Helen Hughes (economist)

Educators:
Frank Knopfelmacher (university lecturer)
John Passmore (philosopher)
Margaret Somerville (missionary)
Tony Vinson (educator, prison system reformer)

Engineers:
Gennaro Abignano (Construction industry leader)
Kerry Byrne (Mechanical Engineering, UNSW)
Harry Camkin (Civil Engineer)
Branko Celler (Electrical Engineering, UNSW)
Graham de Vahl Davis (Civil Engineer)
Sasha Dimitric (Traffic Engineer)
Ken Dobinson (Civil Engineer)
Murray Fairlie (Road Design Engineer)
Rae French (Electrical Engineer)
Jim Galvin (School of Mining Engineering, UNSW)
Ian Gilbert (Civil Engineer)
Martin Green (Head of Voltaic Research UNSW)
Peter Lowrie (Electrical Engineer)
Allan Knight (CEO Tasmanian Hydro Commission)
Bruce MacNamara (environmental engineer)
Hugo Messerle (engineer)
Harry Minnett (Radiophysicist)
Peter Murray (Civil Engineer)Civil Engineer)
Peter Morris (Civil Engineer)
Michael Norman (Geotechnical Engineer
Harry Perlman (Acoustic engineer)
Val Pinczewski (Petroleum Engineer)
Harry Poulos (Civil Engineer)
Neville Rees (Electrical Engineer)
Chris Rizos (Prof. of Surveying & Spatial Information)
Klaus Schindhelm (Chemical Engineer)
Arthur Sims (Traffic Engineer)
George Vorobief (Civil Engineer)
Ray Wedgwood (Bridge engineer)
Stuart Wenham (Electrical Engineer)
Ron Woodhead (Civil Engineer)
Peter Wyton (Civil Engineer)

Entertainers:
Smoky Dawson (Country singer and performer)
Edna Edgley (arts company head)
Sadie Gale (vaudeville star, wife of Roy Rene)
Joan Hammond (opera singer)
Joy McKean (country music writer & performer)

Food & lifestyle:
Margaret Fulton (food personality & writer)

Historians:
Shirley Fitzgerald (City of Sydney Historian)
Ida West (Tasmanian Aboriginal historian)

Human Rights Commissioners & supporters:
Faith Bandler (Fighter for Aboriginal rights)
Marcus Einfeld (Judge, Human Rights Commissioner)
Sev Ozdowski (Human Rights Commissioner)

Indigenous persons:
Yami Lester (Aboriginal writer)
Rosalie Kunoth Monks (Indigenous actor)
Ruby Langford Ginibi (Indigenous writer)
Lowitja O’Donogue (Indigenous administrator)
Bill Simon (Aboriginal pastor)
Vince Wenberg (member, Stolen Generation)
Julie Wilson  (Link-Up counsellor)

Industry Executives:
Franco Belgiorno-Nettis (former joint Chairman, Transfield)
Sir John Holland (construction industry pioneer)
Hugh Morgan (mining industry executive)
Sir Arvi Parbo (industrialist)
Carlo Salteri (Former joint Chairman, Transfield)
Paul Simons (former Chairman, Woolworths Ltd)
Victor Smorgon (businessman)

Journalists & broadcasters:
Larry Gartenstein (writer, photographer, weightlifter)
Sam Lipski (Commentator, broadcaster)
Rupert Lockwood (journalist)
Mungo MacCallum (reporter, writer)
Elizabeth Riddell (poet, journalist)
B.A. Santamaria (writer, commentator)

Lawyers:
Sir Richard Kirby (lawyer)
Dame Roma Mitchell (lawyer & SA Governor)
Jim McClelland (judge, politician)

Librarians:
Jean Arnot (NSW State Librarian)

Medical Practitioners:
Neville Anderson (Medical practitioner)
Richard Finch (General Practitioner)
Eric Fisher (Doctor)
Clair Isbister (Paediatrician)

Musicians & Composers:
Graeme Bell (jazz band leader)
Miriam Hyde (composer)

PhotographerS:
Adelie Hurley (photographer)
Greg Weight (photographer)

Politicians & political activists:
Flo Bjelke-Petersen (former National Party senator)
Neville Bonner (former Liberal Party senator)
Alan Cadman (Federal parliamentarian)
Jim Cairns (Former Treasurer)
Charles Court (former Premier of WA)
Don Dunstan (former Premier of SA)
Rosemary Foot (former MLA, NSW Parliament)
Malcolm Fraser (former Prime Minister)
Peter Garrett (Minister for Arts & Environment)
John Gorton (former Prime Minister)
James Killen (politician)
Nicholas Shehadie (former Sydney Lord Mayor)
Tom Uren (former Minister)

PublisherS:
Theodore Skalkos (newspaper publisher)

Religious figures:
Frank Brennan (Jesuit priest, lawyer, social reformer)
Veronica Brady (nun and university lecturer)
Frank Flynn (NT priest)
Colin Steep (administrator, St Mary’s Hostel)
James McGlade (teacher, Christian Brother)

Scientists:
Frank Fenner (medical researcher)
Phillip Law (Antarctic explorer)
Helen Newton Turner (agronomist)
Sir Mark Oliphant (Nuclear Physicist)
Alan Trounson (IVF and stem cell research scientist)
Carl Wood (IVF pioneer)

Soldiers:
Jack Hazlitt (Gallipoli veteran)

Sports people:
Forbes Carlisle (swimming coach)
Betty Cuthbert (athlete & Olympian)
Ray Lindwall (cricketer)
Keith Miller (cricketer)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (Athlete, Olympic Gold Medalist)
T.J ‘Tommy’ Smith (racehorse trainer)
Peter Thompson (golfer)

Unionists:
Pat Mackie (unionist)

Vintners:
Claudio Alcorso (Tasmanian winemaker)
Wolf Blass (Wine industry innovator)
Len Evans (winemaker and writer)
Peter Lehmann (pioneer winemaker)

Writers:
Russell Braddon (Author)
Alex Buzo (playwright)
Nancy Cato (author)
Nene Gare (writer)
Frank Hardy (author)
Donald Horne (author, editor & publisher)
Robert Manne (academic, author and columnist)
John Morrison (writer)
Joan Williams (writer & political activist)

Miscellaneous occupations:
Lily Ah Toy (NT pioneer shopkeeper)
Eva Burrows (World President, Salvation Army)
Allan James (prisoner, Maitland Gaol)
Dame Raigh Roe (former CWA World President)
June Dally Watkins (Model agency owner)
Phyllis Frost (fundraiser)

 

DOWNLOAD CINETEL'S LIST OF ORAL HISTORY INTERVIEWEES

 
Back Button